Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 August
Yerevan police restore traffic in downtown street as demonstrators continue marching
YEREVAN, APRIL 20, ARMENPRESS. As opposition demonstrators led by opposition lawmaker Nikol Pashinyan continue marching in Yerevan’s Davitashen dictrict – about 15 minutes of driving distance from downtown – another crowd of protesters attempted to block the Alek Manukyan Street in the central part of the city.
Police officers cleared the street and cordoned off the sidewalks.
Several demonstrators have been detained and shortly afterwards traffic was restored.
Earlier Yerevan police issued a statement saying law enforcement agencies are willing to assist the holding of peaceful rallies in locations where the demonstrations will not restrict the rights and freedoms of others. Police called on the illegal demonstrators to refrain from obstructing on-duty officers and adhere to their obligations as initiators of a rally.
About 100 demonstrators were detained for misdemeanors on April 19. Several others have been placed under arrest for causing a brief riot earlier in central Yerevan.