13:05 - Police once again request reporters to maintain reasonable distance from ongoing demonstration sites
13:00 - Total number of detainees grows to 107
12:22 - Number of detainees reaches 52
12:18 - YPD confirms that plain-clothed officers are on-duty and active in the locations of the demonstrations.
11:57 - Reporter Tirayr Muradyan claims to have been detained by police on the Yerevan-Abovyan highway. Yerevan Police Department told ARMENPRESS the reporter hasn’t been detained and officers are simply questioning him.
11:46 - Crowd of protesters attempt to block Alek Manukyan Street in the central part of the city. Police officers clear the street and cordon off the sidewalks. Several demonstrators have been detained and shortly afterwards traffic was restored. Opposition MP Nikol Pashinyan is marching in Davitashen district.
11:21Yerevan police issue statement saying law enforcement agencies are willing to assist the holding of peaceful rallies in locations where the demonstrations will not restrict the rights and freedoms of others. Police called on the illegal demonstrators to refrain from obstructing on-duty officers and adhere to their obligations as initiators of a rally.
11:18 – Demonstrators attempt to shut down traffic on the Yerevan-Abovyan highway. Heavy police presence is seen at the scene attempting to prevent drivers from parking their cars in the streets. Protesters are being detained.