It’s quite difficult to prepare a great concert program since it must be very interesting to the audience. We organized the first concert in our hometown – Vanadzor, dedicating it to the memory of our father. Absolutely other feelings…
Duduk, dhol and surprise for Serj Tankian
We made an interesting video aimed at expressing out love towards Serj Tankian through our work. We love him very much, since, in addition to being a good musician, he is also from Vanadzor. As we like his works very much, we decided to prepare unique developments among his works by folk instruments. His reaction was very unexpected for us. We were excited. He wrote to us that he is very proud…
Tankian called us talented musicians. I think hearing such words from such a professional musician is a very important appreciation for everyone. It was a very happy moment.
Mkhitaryan surname and the famous Armenian with the same surname
We love Henrikh Mkhitaryan very much. Once we were travelling, and Anahit was asked at the airport whether she is the sister of Mkhitaryan. Many people ask this question to us.
He is the pride of our entire people, we all are happy for his achievements, goals…You have other feelings when you have the same surname.
Problems facing young artists
I don’t say that all doors must easily open to young artists. But when you develop plans, take the first steps in the field, you hope that they will encourage you. New musicians must have a little more place in concerts. There is a circle where it’s quite difficult to appear.
Relevance of folk music
Folk music is quite relevant in our days. For instance, today, in many entertainment places you can hear Armenian folk music. Duduk, dhol, other instruments, as well as the Armenian folk music today are in the fore ground.