US citizen wanted for sabotage, terror plot in Armenia
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 14, ARMENPRESS. The National Security Service of Armenia has uncovered a sabotage plot involving a US citizen.
The ethnic Armenian US citizen, identified by his initials R.K., used a fake Facebook account titled Martin Avagyan to disseminate materials on founding an organized group called Fighters For Justice. The account was registered in September of 2017, the NSS said.
The US citizen also published materials including the strategy of the group, discipline rules of its members, security and confidentiality.
The account was also used for calls of violence, attacks, explosions and arson against Armenian law enforcement and other government officials, and to create an atmosphere of terror.
According to intelligence, R.K. attempted to create an organized crime syndicate and recruit people both from Armenia and from other countries to terrorize the Armenian population, to destabilize the situation in the country, to attack government officials.
The same individual had also prepared to carry out terror attacks through the recruited criminals in Armenia.
An arrest warrant has been issued for R.K, who is currently wanted.
As the individual is residing in the US, Armenian law enforcement agencies contacted their American counterparts.
At the same time, Armenian security agencies are searching for the accomplices of the individual in Armenia.