Agritourism in Tavush, Armenia offers unforgettable experience
YEREVAN, JUNE 13, ARMENPRESS. The development of agritourism is being launched in Tavush, Armenia.
A number of locals are taking action under the Agritourism in Tavush initiative.
Garik Paytyan, founder of the initiative, told ARMENPRESS there are many opportunities for the development of tourism in the province.
“On one hand agriculture in Tavush is an issue, because there’s a lot to do, there are no machine-mechanisms, numerous works are done manually, but on the other hand this can be used in tourism. Tourists don’t care how cheese is made in the factory, they are more interested how it is made by hand, and today everything is done by hand and with high quality in Tavush”, Paytyan said.
According to him, Tavush is widely perceived in the context of border gunfire. Of course, this is true, but this doesn’t relate to the entire province, there are numerous safe areas which can be used for tourism.
Members of the Agritourism in Tavush initiative wanna show that the province isn’t only associated with gunfire.
“We want to break this stereotype, we wanna show the society that there are many interesting areas in Tavush to visit, both for sightseeing and agritourism”, he said.
There are vineyards in the province, and tourists can participate in the grape harvest and winemaking process.
Paytyan says they plan to organize a tour on the sidelines of the honey and berry festival.
The founder of the initiative said the route is outlined, the potential exists, and works are underway with tourist operators.
Investments will also contribute to the development of tourism in the province, namely, major investments are expected in Upper Karmiraghbyur village, where a sports complex is being constructed, with tennis courts and rooms.
From July 6-9, Agritourism in Tavush will organize camping in the province, to show the potential of tourism of Tavush.