Representatives of Christian community targeted in recent Egypt terror attacks
YEREVAN, APRIL 10, ARMENPRESS. The representatives of Christian community were targeted in Egypt, Hayk Kocharyan – Chair of the YSU Department of Arabic Studies, told a press conference in Armenpress commenting on the recent terror attacks in Egypt.
“The recent terror attack in Egypt differs from the remaining terror attacks in a sense that this time the Christian community representatives were targeted in the country. As you know, we have an Armenian community in Egypt. Today we can state that there are no concrete actions directed against Armenians, just the possibility that Armenians can be in a target of terrorism is the same as in case of the remaining Egyptians”, Hayk Kocharyan said.
He said expect from terror attacks there are also unsettled domestic problems in Egypt. Now the leadership toughened the situation, the role of militaries is being raised which, according to Kocharyan, will not contribute to settling the problems in the country.
On April 9 blasts occurred near the churches of the Egyptian cities of Tanta and Alexandria. Hours later the Islamic State terrorist group claimed the responsibility for the attacks. It is reported that over 30 people were killed in a blast near the church in Tanta, and more than 50 wounded.