Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 June
Armenian Premier speaks about raising public sector salaries
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS.  Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan sees a necessity to increase the public sector salaries for involving professionals in the sector. In a meeting with citizens in the sidelines of electoral campaign the Premier noted that he wants to go forward with professionals, but at the moment he needs patriots more. “It’s rather difficult to bring professionals to the public sector considering the existing salaries. Today young and patriotic young people are employed in my staff. I mainly persuaded them to come to my staff from the private sector where the salaries are higher 4 folds. They agreed to do that since they are ready to become participate in the changes on our country. But it cannot last forever”, the Premier said.
He added that he has a sense of responsibility in front of those young people since they have to provide their families. “If we do not revise the public sector salaries we will have poor governance system”, Karapetyan said.