Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   22 June
President Sargsyan attends groundbreaking ceremony of new TPP in Yerevan
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan attended the groundbreaking ceremony of the new Thermal Power Plant (TPP) in the vicinity of the Yerevan TPP in Erebuni administrative district.
The ceremony, which was held on March 20, was also attended by minister of economic integration and reforms, Vice Prime Minister Vache Gabrielyan, minister of energy infrastructures and natural resources Ashot Manukyan, CEO of Renco, President of Armpower Giovanni Rubini, Ambassador of Italy in Armenia H.E. Giovanni Ricciulli and other officials.
The President’s Office told ARMENPRESS the Yerevan TPP combined steam-gas cycle unit (electricity station) has been designed with modern equipment and scientific experience, which, according to the responsibles and experts, guarantees the station’s high efficiency and security. The participants of the event said the construction of the plant is an important step for the energy security and prosperity of Yerevan residents in the next decades.
Minister Manukyan and Renco CEO Giovanni Rubini signed a joint memorandum during the groundbreaking ceremony of the new TPP, which was placed in the foundation with a capsule.
The construction program of the TPP plans designing, developing, financing, constructing, using and technical maintenance of a combined cycle gas electricity station with 250 MW power and up to 53% total efficiency.
According to officials, investments will be around 285 million USD. Construction works will last 26 months.
900 temporary jobs will be created solely during the construction period, and after the launch of the facility over 200 permanent jobs with high salaries will be available.
Energy officials said the third 400 kV Armenia-Iran and Armenia-Georgia 400 kV new high voltage electricity line construction will be finished in 2019, and taking into account this new energy bloc will be available in 2019 as well, it will enable Armenia to provide the reliable and uninterrupted supply of electricity for neighboring countries.