Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   20 May 2024
People believe and trust us for already 97 years – ARCS Secretary General Anna Yeghiazaryan
YEREVAN, MARCH 17, ARMENPRESS. On March 19 the Armenian Red Cross Society will celebrate the 97th anniversary of its establishment.
The organization carries out its mission through 11 provincial, 1 regional and 52 branches. The organization assists people in difficult situations.
Anna Yeghiazaryan – Secretary General of the Armenian Red Cross Society, gave an interview to “Armenpress” on the organization’s ongoing and upcoming programs.
-It is almost a century the Armenian Red Cross Society carries out its mission in Armenia. March 19 is the establishment day of the organization. What programs are planned on that day?
-The Armenian Red Cross Society is already 97 years old which carries out its humanitarian mission in the entire territory of Armenia. The most active period of the organization’s activity was in 1988 when immediately after the earthquake the ARCS assisted the disaster victims. The first aircrafts that showed assistance to the affected people belonged to the International Red Cross Family. Then, the organization’s activity gradually turned from social assistance to development programs. Today we work on the following strategic paths: disaster management, first aid, population movement, “Search” service, activities for youth affairs, social-healthcare, spreading humanitarian values.
Our activity is based on volunteering, and we are guided by 7 movement principles. The Armenian Red Cross Society as a volunteering organization utilizes the entire volunteering potential, and our volunteers are among the most powerful forces of Armenia.
-What are the challenges faced by the Armenian Red Cross Society?
-There are so many challenges faced by the entire world, so many problems emerge in the world that the international resources for their solutions slowly decrease. Therefore, today the mobilization of local resources within the country is very important. We are the structure which must contribute to reducing the vulnerability among the people. Our resources are limited, and we, of course, define concrete criteria so that we can assist more vulnerable groups.
-What assistance has been provided to the communities, the evacuated residents affected by the April war? As a full member of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies, what measures are you taking with the conflicting side aimed at eliminating the violations of humanitarian law?
-After the April events we have tried to further define our role and capacity. We have done needs and situation assessment with the partnership with the UNHCR by using our structure based on which the UNHCR provided monetary assistance to the displaced families. As well as a psychological assistance was provided to the families of soldiers in hospitals. We with our activity contribute to strengthening the resistance of communities so that people will be ready to respond this or that challenge.