MP Bekaryan says no obstacle for inking new EU-Armenia deal
YEREVAN, MARCH 1, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan had meetings with heads of EU structures February 26-28 during a working visit to Belgium, including with President of the European Council Donald Tusk, President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker,  High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the European Commission Federica Mogherini and others, where the EU-Armenia relations were discussed, as well as issues related to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
ARMENPRESS had an interview with MP Karen Bekaryan, head of the “European Integration” organization, regarding the two-day visit of the President.
Mr. Bekaryan, summarizing the visit, in your opinion what important emphases does it have?
We all witnessed that it was rather busy. I find the axis of this visit to be our relations with the European Union, because from both the meetings, agreements and facts we see that this direction boosts the mutual implementation of assumed responsibilities and most importantly in terms of signaling the completion of talks on the bilateral agreement.
It’s not ruled out that the signing of the agreement can take place in May, after the parliamentary election in Armenia. In your opinion, can anything hinder this?
I think not, because the talks are successfully completed. Secondly, the document was negotiated taking into account the whole element of responsibilities of the sides. I don’t think it can cause any issue.
I’d like you to comment a bit on EU-Armenia-EEU relations. Taking into account that Armenia is a member of the EEU, in your view, can it have a beneficial position in the two different formats?
I want us to clearly understand our place and role in both the region and the world, meaning it doesn’t need to be overvalued or undervalued anyhow. Actually, there is a more important issue, the fact that for Armenia deepening relations in the two directions, high level and development tendency is very important.
Mr. Bekaryan, the Nagorno Karabakh conflict was also discussed during the visit. What will you say in this terms, namely taking into account the latest events at the border, as well as the constant tense situation?
During the visit, the President of Armenia presented the picture as it is, that is, the Azerbaijani destructive attitude, constant escalation in the border, which leads to deaths, it directly presents a humanitarian issue. It was also presented that Azerbaijan refuses to realize the agreements, regarding both the 1994-1995 trilateral agreements, and the 2016 Vienna and St. Petersburg agreements. And emphases was made in terms of the international community’s adequate response is already very important, because the situation resembles the pre-April situation of last year, when Azerbaijan launched the April offensive, after not having adequate assessment after various encroachments.