Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 July
Georgia’s newly formed parliament to include 3 Armenian MPs
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 10, ARMENPRESS. 3 Armenian MPs Henzel Mkoyan, Ruslan Poghosyan, Samvel Manukyan will be included in the newly formed Georgian parliament. Two of them were elected by a proportional system, one by a majority system.
Expert on Georgian studies Alik Eroyants told Armenpress at all times the Armenian MPs are trying to raise issues related to Armenians in the parliament and propose solutions.
“The experience shows that the MPs elected through proportional system have more opportunities to solve certain issues. I think those MPs who entered the parliament through parties don’t have so much chances, although they make efforts. In any case we see that there are still problems over the Armenian Genocide and other issues”, he said.
According to the data published by the Georgian Central Election Commission, 3 political forces will be presented in the parliament: Georgia Dream ruling party received 48.6% of the votes, United National Movement opposition party got 27.14% of the votes. Alliance of Patriots overcame the minimum 5% threshold.
Expert on Georgian studies Jony Melikyan said the international structures consider democratic the parliamentary elections of Georgia.
“These elections were important since today in Georgia the elections are being held in accordance with democratic standards. Despite there were some violations, many international structures say it didn’t affect the overall result. Through these elections the ruling party proved that it has a chance to continue the reforms”, Jony Melikyan said.
As for the new parliament’s influence on the Armenian-Georgian relations, Jony Melikyan said the influence will not be significant, the friendly relations between the two states will continue.
“Georgian Dream remains as a ruling party, but this time it will act alone as a separate unit since previously the coalition has been formed. This new status will enable to be freer. This political force can be free in the Russian-Georgian relations which will indirectly impact the Armenian-Georgian relations. In any case the friendly relations between Armenia and Georgia will continue”, Jony Melikyan.
On October 8 parliamentary elections were held in Georgia. 19 parties and 6 electoral blocs participated in the elections.