Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 September
Nagorno Karabakh’s international recognition is imperative of the day – Deputy Speaker of Parliament
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 7, ARMENPRESS. While on a working visit to Argentina, the Armenian delegation led by Deputy Speaker of Parliament, head of Armenia-Argentina parliamentary friendship group Eduard Sharmazanov, including also MPs Sukias Avetisyan and Mikayel Manukyan, held a joint meeting with a members of Argentina-Armenia parliamentary friendship group of the Argentine Senate and Chamber of Deputies on September 6, press service of the Parliament told “Armenpress”.
Eduard Sharmazanov expressed hope the active contacts between the two Parliaments will positively affect the dynamic development of the bilateral relations.
He stressed the necessity of establishing close relations between the two parliamentary friendship groups. He said the mutual cooperation of the two friendship groups can have an impact in the establishment of the Armenian-Argentine cooperation in a number of sectors of mutual interest.
Eduard Sharmazanov invited Argentina-Armenia friendship groups to visit Armenia.
He also attached importance to the mutual assistance of the Armenian and Argentine parliamentarians in the international platforms.
Eduard Sharmazanov presented to the Argentine side the situation in Nagorno Karabakh-Azerbaijan line of contact by stating: “We live in difficult region full of challenges where from the one hand Turkey keeps Armenia in an illegal blockade over two decades, and from the other hand Azerbaijan with its criminal policy is a threat for regional security and stability. Everyone must understand that there is no alternative to the NKR people’s right to self-determination. The Armenians of Nagorno Karabakh has as much right to self-determination as any other country’s people. Nagorno Karabakh’s international recognition is an imperative of the day”.
At the end of the meeting a mutual cooperation agreement was signed between the National Assembly of Armenia and the Chamber of Deputies of Argentina.