Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 September
Deputy Speaker of Armenian Parliament meets Argentine Senate President
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 7, ARMENPRESS. While on a working visit to Argentina, the Armenian delegation led by Deputy Speaker of Parliament, head of Armenia-Argentina parliamentary friendship group Eduard Sharmazanov, including also MPs Sukias Avetisyan and Mikayel Manukyan, held a meeting with President of the Senate of Argentina Federico Pinedo on September 6, press service of the Parliament informed “Armenpress”.
The Deputy Speaker of the Parliament attached importance to the establishment of close cooperation with Argentina highlighting the role and significance of the parliamentary component. Eduard Sharmazanov said Armenia considers Argentina a friendly state, the vivid evidence of this is Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s recent visit to the Embassy of Argentina in Armenia on the occasion of the 200th anniversary of the country’s independence.
The sides expressed hope the visit will boost the bilateral ties and will reveal the existing potential in the relations of the two states.
Eduard Sharmazanov said with satisfaction the cooperation of the two states in the international organizations is very productive: there is a mutual understanding on issues of mutual interest, as well as mutual assistance exists in the international platforms on supporting each other’s candidates.
Eduard Sharmazanov highly appreciated that in 2006 the Senate of Argentina adopted and condemned the Armenian Genocide by law. He said: “By recognizing and condemning the Armenian Genocide the parliamentarians of Argentina say “no” to the Turkish denial policy. The Senate’s such stance proves Argentina’s commitment to universal values since it is possible to prevent new crimes only by recognizing and condemning the crimes of the past”.
In his turn, Federico Pinedo said he is proud to be the co-author of the bill on the Armenian Genocide.
Referring to regional issues, Eduard Sharmazanov condemned Armenia’s illegal blockade by Turkey, as well as Azerbaijan’s aggressive policy towards Nagorno Karabakh.
The sides highly appreciated the Armenian community’s important role in the formation and strengthening of the Armenian-Argentine relations.