Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 July
Armenian historian says Bundestag decision on Genocide is a severe blow to Turkish denialism
YEREVAN, JUNE 3, ARMENPRESS. Professor of the Department of the Armenian History of the Yerevan State University, researcher of the German archives on the Armenian Genocide Ashot Hayruni says the adoption of the Armenian Genocide resolution by Germany is a severe blow to the Turkish denialism.
“This resolution is a great opportunity for us to develop and move forward our interests in accordance with the international human rights and justice”, said the professor.
He said the Bundestag resolution calls the German government to encourage Turkey to more actively carry out the preservation of the Armenian cultural heritage. “Moreover, this resolution calls to pay a great attention to raising awareness of the issue of the Armenian Genocide in the school, university textbooks and handbooks. Now all countries are called to reflect the truth on the Armenian Genocide”, he stated.
The professor said the resolution highlights the need of raising awareness of the historical realities by Turkey as a base for the normalization of the Armenian-Turkish relations. “The resolution says the settlement of the Armenian-Turkish relations plays a significant role for the entire region and steps must be taken towards the implementation of the Zurich protocols, the establishment of the inter-state relations and the opening of the borders”, he highlighted.
Hayruni also noted that the resolution doesn’t include a legal framework on the reparation issue, however, the fact that Germany accepts its role in the Genocide, opens a way for the further developments over the reparation issue. “The Armenian Genocide issue should become more realistic in our external policy”, he stated.
The historian hopes the German recognition will contribute to the process of the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide. Moreover, the recognition of the Genocide by other states is an important signal for the Turkish society. The professor says in case of putting pressures by the Turkish public, Turkey will accept its guilty.