Ali Karimli slams Aliyev over Karabakh escalations
YEREVAN, APRIL 6, ARMENPRESS.The leader of Azerbaijani Popular Front party Ali Karimli has made a critical statement to the country’s political and military authorities about the failed military operations of the Azerbaijani army in recent days in Karabakh.
As “Armenpress” reports citing azadliq.info, Karimli in his Facebook page reminded the statement of the Azerbaijani authorities “If needed, we will take Karabakh” which was repeated every day by senior Azerbaijani officials, and asked them a question: “So why couldn’t you take it?”
“If you are talking about the high-readiness of the army, regardless of religious, ethnic differences, the national unity, about the world, the neighbors, especially about the high level of support of Turkey, a difficult and panic situation of the adversary, so why couldn’t you do your “if necessary”. Please, no longer use the “if necessary” expression, it will not be taken seriously”, Ali Karimli stated in his speech to Azerbaijani political and military authorities.
On April 1-5 as a result of the crushing counterattacks by the Armenian side against the military aggressions towards the Nagorno Karabakh Azerbaijan lost 2 helicopters, 24 tanks, 3 infantry fighting vehicles, 7 UAVs, 1 21-MM multiple rocket launcher system. During military operations the Azerbaijani armed forces had more than 300 causalities, nearly 2000 wounded.