Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 November
First Fab labs inspire Armenian students and scientists
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 10, ARMENPRESS. The workshop-laboratory Fab lab operating in Ayb learning Hub will not only cater the needs of the students of the educational center, but also young scientists in the technological sphere who want to bring their innovative ideas to life. CEO of “Ayb” foundation Davit Sahakyan told journalists that Fab lab made possible the creation of the first sample of a big program and then also its development.
“Fab lab allows to realize one-sample production, develop it and move forward. The workshop-laboratory Fab lab will not only be available for “Ayb” children, indeed the school’s robotic group will create robots there, but it will be open for engineers, architects, students and those who want to put their creations into life,” “Armenpress” reports Sahakyan said.
According to him, children are focused on real projects at school, as the practical use of robots is very important.
Fr. Mesrop Aramian, Chairman of “Ayb” Board of Trustees emphasized that the Flab labs founded in Armenia are the only ones in the region. President Serzh Sargsyan attended on October 10 the opening of first workshop-laboratories - Flab labs -in Armenia and the new building of “Ayb” middle school.