Health condition of Berdavan citizens injured by rival shooting is satisfactory
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 25, ARMENPRESS. Health condition of the citizens of Tavush Province Berdavan bordering community, injured by rival shooting is satisfactory. Their lives are not in danger. Head of Berdavan community, Ararart Gabrielyan, informed about this in an interview with “Armenpress”. “One of them received medical assistance at Noyemberyan Medical Center on September 24 and went home, the other is still at the medical center, he had shrapnel injury to his leg and his life is not in danger”, Gabrielyan mentioned, “Armenpress” reports.
He also informed that the situation on the border is currently calm; there are no shootings by the rival. There were no shootings also during the night.
According to Gabrielyan, commission has been set up in Berdavan local government body which is evaluating the damage inflicted on the citizens of the community by the rival shooting, adding that the Government will compensate the entire damage. “After similar incidents the Government always compensates the damage. Tavush Governor visited our community today.  We examined everything together, and he instructed to urgently set up a commission to assess the damage. There are also representatives of Governorate: specialists, architects. Soon they will complete their work and submit the results to the Government for compensation”, the head of the community concluded.
Two civilians were killed by rival shooting in Berdavan community of Tavush Province. Two more are injured. Sona Revazyan, 1974, and Shushan Asatryan, 1921, are the victims. Earlier it became known that in another bordering community of Tavush, Paravakar, Paytsar Aghajanyan , 83, was killed by rival fire.