Tehran hopes conflict between IAEA and Iran will be resolved by end of 2015
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 22, ARMENPRESS. Ali-Akbar Salehi, head of Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI) said on Monday he hopes the longstanding issues will be resolved with the International Atomic Energy Agency by the end of the current Christian year.
Salehi made the remarks in a commemoration service. IAEA chief Yukiya Amano briefed the parliamentary commission in charge of examining Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA).
'Iran is quite pleased with Amano visit and we hope the current cooperation about the longstanding issues with IAEA (International Atomic Energy Agency) will be resolved by the end of the year 2015,' he added. “Armenpress” reports the latter, citing IRNA agency.
Asked whether or not the approach of the Parliamentary Commission has thus far been factional, Salehi said he certified that that commission has dealt with the issue indiscriminately and quite technically.
Salehi was also asked whether Amano's visit to Parchin was merely ceremonial, or beyond Iran's commitments.
'We acted precisely in accordance with the roadmap as the other side has done so,' he said.
The AEOI chief evaluated Amano's Iran visit as fruitful and satisfactory for both sides.