10 thousand people visit Armenia annually from Japan
YEREVAN, AUGUST 21, ARMENPRESS. The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Republic of Armenia, Eiji Taguchi, is interested in strengthening bilateral economic relations with Armenia. In an interview with “Armenpress”, Ambassador Taguchi mentioned that currently the Embassy is studying cooperation opportunities in trade and investments. “Up till now Armenian-Japanese economic relations were based on economic assistance provided by Japan. We have made donation worth $400 million to Armenia. I think that we should start to study cooperation opportunities in other spheres such as trade and investment”, emphasized the Japanese Ambassador.
The diplomat added that he had a conversation about this with the President of the Republic of Armenia as well, who expressed willingness to foster bilateral trade relations and more investments be attracted from Japan to Armenia.  “Our Embassy is doing a research now to find out which Armenian products are interesting for Japanese businessmen. I think that the wine production is a promising one. The long distance between Armenia and Japan makes the exports of fruits and vegetables to Japan difficult”, the Ambassador said.
Eiji Taguchi also mentioned with great delight that according to his statistical data, more than 10 thousand people from Japan visit Armenia annually. “It is an excellent number”, stressed the Ambassador, noting that there is also great potential for tourism development.