New Armenian-Georgian school for 1000 pupils is being constructed in Tbilisi
YEREVAN, AUGUST 19, ARMENPRESS. N 103 Armenian-Georgian school is being constructed in densely populated Metromshen district. The latter is being built for one thousand pupils. Armenpress reports the aforementioned, referring to the Public Relations Department of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
“Public school N 103 is one of the large scale projects; moreover, no school of such scale has been built in recent 20-30 years.”, announced Georgian Education Minister Tamar Sanikidze who on the spot familiarized herself with the construction works.
“The project is important taking into account that it’s a mixed school; a Georgian school where there’s a large number of Armenians… We make efforts to support ethnic minorities so that they are completely integrated into the process of education.”, notes  Sanikidze
The new school will be constructed in accordance with modern standards. The project costs over 5,5 million lari. The construction activities started this year and will be completed next year.