Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 March
“Let’s be together not to lose”: Serzh Sargsyan opens Pan-Armenian Games
YEREVAN, AUGUST 2, ARMENPRESS. The 6th Pan-Armenian Summer Games launched at Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium of Yerevan with a great and unique ceremony. The opening ceremony of the Games was attended by the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan, the Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan, the Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan and other officials. The official opening ceremony first led the present to the ancient capital of Armenia, Erebuni, passing through the brightest and memorable pages of the history of Armenia. Then the Armenian national flag, accompanied by the guard of honor, was brought to the stadium.
The sports parade was opened by the representatives of the second Armenian republic, the delegation of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic (3 cities – Stepanakert, Shushi and Berdzor, 138 sportsmen in total). Then the delegations from 165 countries joined the parade, including 197 sportsmen, representing the capital Tehran of the Islamic Republic of Iran. The US team appeared with a great number of athletes – 13 cities, 256 sportsmen. The capital of Argentina also had a large number of athletes – 191. The Germany’s Cologne sent 106 sportsmen to the 6th Pan-Armenian Summer Games. The Turkish delegation included 881 athletes. And the parade was concluded by 500 sportsmen from Yerevan.
“All the people present here are bound together by one commonality - the Armenian identity. No matter how many new and different additional strata of identities are added, being Armenians is our mother identity. It is that very identity that in this year marked by the Armenian Genocide commemorative events makes us repeat the slogan of 2015 - “I Remember and Demand”. Today, representatives from the younger generations of different communities in mother Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora are taking part in this solemn ceremony.
During the games, you must compete in a way befitting Armenians, i.e. fairly and justly, in a true Olympic spirit. During these days, you will find new friends, and will keep the fire of that friendship burning throughout your entire lives. I strongly believe that the flame of the Pan-Armenian Games will keep on guiding you for many years to come”, - stated the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan.