Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   6 June
ANCA members expect to see fair and transparent elections in Artsakh
STEPANAKERT, 2 MAY, ARMENPRESS-ARTSAKHPRESS. Members of the Armenian National Committee of America are certain that the parliamentary elections in Artsakh will be fair and transparent. As “Armenpress” reports, in an interview with “Artsakhpress”, they mentioned that they were visiting Artsakh with experts in elections. “We have participated in several elections here and in the USA. We participated in the presidential elections in Artsakh, and our suggestions regarding organizational issues were presented in a report prepared by our relevant experts,” Nareg Kitsinian mentioned.
According to Theresa Yeremian, the mentioned issues didn’t have too much of an impact on the organizing and conduct of elections.“Nevertheless, our suggestions that have been followed during the organizing of these elections have provided the opportunity to improve the electoral process and make it be held more smoothly. We are certain that this will help make the subsequent parliamentary elections in Artsakh fair and transparent,” she emphasized.