Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   30 November
'Iconic Images of Armenian Genocide' to be exhibited in Washington D.C.
The Armenian Assembly of America informed “Armenpress” that the fourth in a series of digital exhibits released free of charge, 'Iconic Images of the Armenian Genocide' brings together as a single collection key images recording the brutal mistreatment of the Armenian population of the Ottoman Empire and the utter destruction of their historic communities. "The exhibit creates a panoramic view of the entire duration of the Armenian Genocide," stated ANI Director Dr. Rouben Adalian. "All facets of the genocide that the photographic record allows, ranging from the deportations, executions, massacres, murders, starvation, extermination and destruction, are reconstructed panel by panel."
Many invaluable pictures were destroyed during the war years and what remain today are scattered across continents. In view of how much was lost, these photographs are also survivors, many waiting for the time when they would be identified and reconnected to the events to which they attest. These scattered images are now gathered and organized into a narrative exhibit that reconstructs many episodes of the Armenian Genocide. Together they recreate a sense of the terror exercised by the Young Turk regime and reveal the extent of the dispossession and decimation of the Armenian people in their historic homeland.
"The exhibit," stated Assembly Board of Trustees Co-Chair Van Z. Krikorian, "was created to honor the exemplary figures in the United States diplomatic service whose conscientious reporting remains a permanent testament to the horrors of the Armenian Genocide, among them Jesse B. Jackson, US Consul in Aleppo; Leslie A. Davis, US Consul in Harput; Oscar Heizer, US Consul in Trebizond; George Horton, Consul-General in Smyrna; and in Constantinople, Gabriel Bie Ravndal, Consul-General; Hoffman Philip, Charge d'Affaires; Abraham I. Elkus, Ambassador; and Henry Morgenthau, Ambassador."
The photographs were collected from numerous repositories, sources and individuals, including the US National Archives, Library of Congress, Near East Foundation, Oberlin College Archives, University of Minnesota Library, California State University Fresno Armenian Studies Program, Republic of Armenia National Archives, Armenian Genocide Museum--nstitute, AGBU Nubarian Library, Armenian Assembly of America, Armenian National Institute collections, Maurice Kelechian, and National Geographic photographer Alexandra Avakian.