Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 November
All victims of brutal assassination in Armenia's Gyumri identified
YEREVAN, JANUARY 12, ARMENPRESS. All the victims of assassination in Armenia’s Gyumri have been identified. The Press Secretary of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia Sona Truzyan informed “Armenpress” that Seryozha K. Avetisyan (father of the family), Hasmik R. Avetisyan (mother of the family), Armen S. Avetisyan (their son), Araks A. Avetisyan (family’s bride), Aida S. Avetisyan (daughter) and Hasmik A. Avetisyan (2-year old child) have been killed. The seventh member of the family, 6-8 month old child Seryozha A. Avetisyan has been hospitalized.
Among other things, Truzyan noted: “All the necessary investigative measures have been taken in the site of crime, due to which military boots have been found with surname “Permyakov” written on them. Measures are taken to find Permyakov.”
It is considered that the suspect is Valery Pavlovich Premyakov. 6 dead bodies with gunshot wounds have been found in Gyumri’s Myasnikyan 188 address. Armenpress reporter managed to find out on the spot that 6-8 month old baby has been taken to the hospital. The child is being operated on in Gyumri’s Austrian Hospital.
According to the preliminary information, the gunman is a Russian serviceman.