Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 July
National Education Excellence Program launches in Armenia
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 6, ARMENPRESS: Armenian Ministry of Education and Science and “Ayb” educational foundation, collaborating with the University of Cambridge and London Institute of Education, after a month of preliminary work start the implementation of the National Education Excellence Program.
The goal of the program is to stress the importance of the teacher in society, to make attractive the work in the field of education, to direct the best human resources to the education and to shape a community of competitive teachers, who have a feeling of a mission. The program will be implemented in compliance with international standards by Armenian-language educational system, according to which teachers will get a relevant qualification, Education and Science Minister Armen Ashotyan said at the government’s session, Armenpress reports.
Subsequently, it will be registered by corresponding Armenian and international qualification institutions. “Within the   framework of the program a rich center of resources will be set up, which will support the entire Armenian community of teachers,”