Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 November
Italian Cagliari holds Armenian Genocide related conference
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 28, ARMENPRESS: One of the discussions at the international conference, held in the Italy’s Cagliari, was fully devoted to the Armenian Genocide. The conference was held, notwithstanding the pressure by the Turkish side. The Embassy of Turkey to Italy made several unsuccessful attempts to fail the international conference and even tried to persuade the Cagliari Mayor not to take part in the conference but nothing hindered the Italian-Arab Assadakah organization, which had launched the Armenian Genocide pan-European recognition campaign.
At the conference the Director of the Armenpress News Agency Aram Ananyan told in his speech about the story of Aharon Manukyan, born in 1914, who was 1 year old, when his family had to leave their house in Van. His father died in the Van’s heroic defense fights. The mother of Aharon reached Etchmiadzin with her sons and as after the death of her husband she had to care about their children, she took them to an American orphanage in Gyumri and came back to Etchmiadzin to find a job. Ananyan stated that the story of Aharon is one of the stories about the children, who had to live without their parents after the Armenian Genocide.