Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 April
Iraqi Deputy PM pays tribute to Armenian Genocide victims memory
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 7, ARMENPRESS. The delegation led by the Deputy Prime Minister of Iraq Rowsch Nuri Shaways visited the Tzitzernakaberd Memorial Complex to pay a tribute to the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims.
As reports “Armenpress” the members of the delegation led by the Deputy Prime Minister of Iraq Rowsch Nuri Shaways placed flowers by the memorial complex dedicated to the Armenian Genocide victims and honored the memory of the innocent martyrs with a minute of silence.
The fact of the Armenian Genocide by the Ottoman government has been documented, recognized, and affirmed in the form of media and eyewitness reports, laws, resolutions, and statements by many states and international organizations. The complete catalogue of all documents categorizing the 1915 wholesale massacre of the Armenian population in Ottoman Empire as a premeditated and thoroughly executed act of genocide, is extensive. Uruguay was the first country to officially recognize the Armenian Genocide in 1965. The massacres of the Armenian people were officially condemned and recognized as a genocide in accordance with the international law by France, Germany, Italy, Belgium, Netherlands, Switzerland, Sweden, Russia, Poland, Lithuania, Greece, Slovakia, Cyprus, Lebanon, Uruguay, Argentina, Venezuela, Chile, Canada, Vatican, and Australia.