Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 February
12 percent of Azerbaijani population has no idea about internet
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 4, ARMENPRESS: According to information of “Caucasus Research Resource Centres” 12 percent of Azerbaijani population does not have any idea about internet.
“Armenpress” reports that in the official website of the center that compared with 2010 the number of those who use the internet once a week or more in Azerbaijan has increased to 19 percent from 10 percent. 59 percent of Azerbaijani population has never used internet and 12 have no idea about it.
25 percent of polled Azerbaijanis as a reason of non-using internet have mentioned “I do not need internet”, 24 percent said that “do not have opportunity to use it”, 20 percent said that “they do not have a phone line or modem” and 13 percent has mentioned that “they do not know how to use it”.
“Armenpress” had earlier informed that Armenia is the regional leader among internet users. The 2012 Caucasus Barometer (CB) revealed that under half of each population uses the internet once a week or more, and within that 33% of Armenians, 26% of Georgians and 11% of Azerbaijanis use it every day. While internet use is more common in Armenia, its usage has increased in all three countries since 2010. Additionally, internet use is more common among men than women, among capital residents, and among those 18-35 years old.
Although internet usage is increasing in each country, over half of each population does not use the internet. Lack of need for the internet is the primary reason in Armenia and Azerbaijan, whereas lack of access to a computer is the primary reason that people do not use the internet in Georgia. Additionally, about a quarter of Azerbaijanis indicate that they are not interested in using the internet (24%) or have no way to connect (20%).