Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 March
Turkey panics over issue of Armenian Genocide recognition by Egypt
YEREVAN, AUGUST 19, ARMENPRESS. Turkey panics over the circulating news saying that the new Egyptian authorities are going to sign a document on the recognition of the Armenian Genocide in the UN. As reports "Armenpress", Turkish Timeturk news website reflected upon the aforesaid issue and stated that the recent change of power in Egypt, which Turkey called "the Egyptian revolution", will cause new problems in the Armenian Genocide issue. The new Egyptian authorities have accused Turkey for interfering their domestic issues for a number of times. Among other things the Turkish news website reflected upon the note in Twitter page attributed to Adly Mansour and stated that the issue of the Armenian Genocide has turned into a threat against Turkey.
A note on the recognition of the Armenian Genocide has been posted in Twitter on behalf of interim Egyptian leader Adly Mansour. Among other things it was noted: "Our representatives in the UN will sign an international document recognizing the Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Turkey which led to the deaths of millions."
Also, news are circulating that the twitter page does not belong to Adly Mansour. "Armenpress" News Agency tries to verify the authenticity of both the page and the note as well.