Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 April
Raffi Hovhannisyan to continue demonstrations in regions
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 22, ARMENPRESS: Presidential candidate of Armenia, leader of “Heritage” party Raffi Hovhannisyan is going to organize demonstrations in some cities of Armenia.
As reports Armenpress, this was noted by Raffi Hovhannisyan at Independence Square on February 22. The route of the demonstrations includes Ashtarak, Vanadzor, Gyumri and will be concluded in Yerevan."We will have an opportunity to once again be at this square and aim our whole potential at the future, which is ours and which we deserve," he noted. Leader of the party continues to dispute results of presidential elections held on February 18.
Hovhannisyan's decision about continuing demonstrations was reached after February 21 meeting with incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan. February 22 demonstration Hovhannisyan concluded with the rally in capital’s streets. Opposition figures, including deputy presidential candidate Andrias Ghukasyan, ARF deputy Armen Rustamyan and NA deputy Nikol Pashinyan, participated in the demonstration.
In accordance with the preliminary results Serzh Sargsyan was re-elected. He has received 861 160 votes, 58.64 percent of the valid votes. ''Heritage'' party leader Raffi Hovhannisyan has received 539 672 votes (36,75 percent). Though Raffi Hovhannisyan considers him to be the elected President.