Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 April
“Axe” diplomacy has been formed in Azerbaijan
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 1, ARMENPRESS: Instead of granting a rank of mayor to Ramil Safarov he had to become at least a marshal as for the murderer millions of dollars have been spent. During the talk with Armenpress such opinion expressed the head of Central Information Department of the Office of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic President David Babayan. "New type of diplomacy has been formed in Azerbaijan which has the commitment to kill with an axe sleeping Armenians than to be released from the jail with the help of money. This shows not the strength but the weakness of Azerbaijan" said Babayan.
In his words a good soldier can not murder sleeping opponent. "It speaks once more about the fact that Azerbaijan can not only struggle in short-term but also in long-term war" noticed Babayan.
Azerbaijani Defence Minister Safar Abiyev on September 1 granted a rank of mayor to Ramil Safarov.
On February 19 of 2004 in Budapest Azerbaijani officer Ramil Safarov slayed with an ax Armenian officer Gurgen Margaryan when the latter was sleeping. The two officers were taking part in English language courses in framework of NATO program in Budapest. Hungarian court sentenced Ramil Safarov to life imprisonment, without a right to be pardoned during the first 30 years in jail. On August 31 of 2012 Hungarian authorites made a decision to extradite Safarov to Azerbaijan.