Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   21 April 2024
Armenian Archeologists have discovered Paleolithic era monument
YEREVAN, JULY 26, ARMENPRESS: Armenian expedition group has discovered smart  monument in the course of the  excavations carried  in Armavir province,  Republic of Armenia by. As Archeology and Ethnography Institute, National Academy of Sciences ,  fellow scientist, expedition leader Boris Gasparyan assumes the monument dates Paleolithic  era, over 250000 - 300000 years.’’ The monument discovered by our efforts, has not yet been numbered’’ the interlocutor noted.
In the words of Gasparyan current year Armenian expedition group has carried out more research- investigation works than main excavation, Armenpress reports.
The archeologist informs Armenian –German joint expedition group is scheduled to commission excavations in August 2012 in Sisian to find out when the process of Neanderthal man transformation into Homo sapiens , that’s to say into a rational person has occurred in the area of Armenia.
‘’ Each launched excavation is aimed for special purpose, yet the issue of protection of discovered samples and monuments also stems from it. The researches carried out abroad as well as numbering analysis cost much  money’’ Gasparyan concluded.