Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 April
International observers are pleasantly surprised by the NKR elections process
Yerevan, July 19, ARMENOPRESS: Today the fifth presidential elections are being held in Artsakh. The replacement of the government head in NKR and Armenia takes place with constitutional order and democratic norms. In both republics only once special elections were held, which passed in very quiet conditions.
The Karabakh current presidential elections differ from others with the fact that both the central election commission and the district election commissions are well prepared which pleasantly surprises the international observers. The European Parliament Deputy from Austria Johann Stadler noted that the commission members’ professionalism is just admirable. “We expected such a thing, but they really did a good job”, reported Stadler in the interview with “Armenpress”.
“Armenpress” correspondent was in Martuni, Martakert, Shushi and Askeran to get acquainted with the experts’ assessments at first hand. The elections are really held in peaceful conditions and no infringement is recorded. Two-three policemen are on watch in each polling station, there is also an ambulance.
People vote for their future knowing that the further development of Artsakh depends on it.
Nagorno Karabakh people take into consideration the fact that if there is inter-political tension in the country, the enemy will take advantage of it. The citizens actively participate in the elections, but none of them mentioned who he voted for.
The observers noted that they were pleasantly surprised by the election process. In their definition, they did not come to show how to “live”, but simply to help the young democratic republic to overcome the inevitable growth pains.
We should particularly mention about the high level organization of the press centers. The information is provided to the journalists on time, there are ten computers in the hall, and the Internet is very good. These may seem minor details, but they create the general impression of the elections.
The polling stations will close at 20:00 and the process of counting the votes will start. The preliminary results will be known in the morning of July 20. At the same time the observation groups will make their statements.