President Khachaturyan reaffirms Armenia's desire for lasting peace in the region during meeting with Georgian PM
President Khachaturyan reaffirms Armenia's desire for lasting peace in the region during
YEREVAN, MARCH 25, ARMENPRESS. A meeting between Armenia's President Vahagn Khachaturyan and Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze was held at the residence of the President of the Republic of Armenia. According to the presidential office, Vahagn Khachaturyan noted that Armenia highly values friendly relations with Georgia.
"Such high-ranking visits once again emphasize the importance of these relations between our countries and our peoples.
In fact, our relations are of strategic importance, which is also recorded in the government program of the Republic of Armenia for 2021-2026.
"I believe we are simply documenting the reality of our centuries-old historical relationship, which has always been of strategic importance. I am sure that your visit will be useful for the development and strengthening of relations between our countries," the president said.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, the Prime Minister of Georgia added:
"It is a great honor for me to be here in Armenia today. My visit shows that we attach special importance to our relationship and friendship. We always emphasize that the friendship formed between our peoples and countries is historical.
Our relations are expressed not only by the good cooperation of the governments of the two countries but it is also based on the historical friendship of our peoples. Of course, it is our duty to ensure further good cooperation based on this strong friendship.
Recently, we have signed a declaration on the establishment of a strategic partnership, which means that we have been able to elevate our relations to a higher level. Today, it is important to implement all the goals that were included in that declaration.
We are satisfied with the current state of our relations; the dynamics are very positive. It is in our interest to have a strong partnership in all possible areas, especially in political, economic, cultural, educational, and other fields, where there is untapped potential and opportunities for expansion. We are interested in having a very strong partnership with Armenia.''
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues related to further expanding cooperation in the political, economic, and cultural spheres. Both sides emphasized the importance of mutual visits at different levels and the ongoing deepening of cooperation, which gives a positive impetus to further expanding partnership between the countries in economic and other fields.
During the conversation, regional realities and the general situation were discussed. In this context, the President of the Republic reaffirmed Armenia's sincere aspiration to achieve full and lasting peace in the region.
Ideas were exchanged at the meeting regarding the reforms made in the direction of promoting democratic values and establishing and strengthening democratic institutions.
The parties also highly appreciated Armenia and Georgia's close and mutually beneficial cooperation in various international platforms and organizations.