Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   24 May 2024
Armenia interested in deepening cooperation with NATO - Pashinyan
YEREVAN, MARCH 19, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan expressed Armenia's interest in deepening cooperation with NATO during an extended meeting with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg at the Government.
"Dear Secretary General, I am very pleased about this visit because it is obviously a great opportunity to discuss our broad agenda, which we may have just done. Of course, some members of your delegation regularly visit the Republic of Armenia. We provide them with fresh information, and they provide us with updated information on current issues and policies.
Of course, we are interested in deepening cooperation with NATO, and I hope that the individually tailored program for Armenia will be adopted as soon as possible. As you are aware, we are currently undergoing significant reforms, and I trust that this program will prove beneficial for our foreign agenda as well,” said the PM.
In his speech, Jens Stoltenberg highlighted the importance of ensuring peace and stability in the region. He emphasized that NATO supports Armenia's sovereignty, territorial integrity, and peaceful aspirations.
"Thank you for hosting me and my delegation. We highly value cooperation with Armenia. You have participated in various NATO missions and operations for many years; we appreciate your participation in the Kosovo mission. We hope that we can now further deepen and strengthen our cooperation, including through the adoption of a program individually tailored for Armenia. Of course, we support your sovereignty and territorial integrity."
"We also support your efforts to develop a more independent foreign policy, which we believe is important. I personally admire your leadership and commitment. We welcome your steps aimed at strengthening democratic institutions and the rule of law. Additionally, we appreciate the fact that you are providing humanitarian aid to Ukraine," he said.
The Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and NATO Secretary General discussed the development of Armenia-NATO cooperation, as well as issues of regional significance. The Prime Minister presented Armenia’s 'Crossroads of Peace' project to Stoltenberg.
Afterwards, Nikol Pashinyan and Jens Stoltenberg have made statements.