Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 April 2024
Armenia’s Pashinyan meets with French PM Gabriel Attal
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 22, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has met with French Prime Minister Gabriel Attal in Paris.
Prime Minister Attal welcomed the Armenian PM’s visit and underscored his government’s readiness to consistently develop cooperation with Armenia, the Armenian Prime Minister’s Office said in a readout.
PM Pashinyan once again congratulated Attal on assuming the office of Prime Minister and wished him success. PM Pashinyan attached importance to deepening and enhancing partnership with the French government in various sectors.
A broad range of issues pertaining to partnership and joint projects in trade-economic ties, construction, infrastructure development, energy, water management and tourism was discussed.
Prime Minister Pashinyan attached importance to the French government’s support to Armenia in the direction of diversification of markets and introduction of standards.
The French Prime Minister accepted PM Pashinyan’s invitation to pay an official visit to Armenia.