Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   24 May 2024
AraratBank Donates to Regional Libraries: BOOKS FOR ALL
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 19, ARMENPRESS. In the run-up to the Book Giving Day, AraratBank donates books to regional libraries as well as to the libraries at LOFT Meghri Youth Center and Gavar Medical Center.
Attaching particular importance to the decentralization of social programs, AraratBank has launched a book campaign in the regions, donating books on February 19 to Kotayk, Shirak, Syunik, Vayots Dzor, Tavush, Aragatsotn, Ararat, Armavir, Gegharkunik, Lori regional libraries and the libraries at LOFT Meghri Youth Center and Gavar Medical Center.
"Besides donating books to LOFT Meghri Youth Center, we have jointly agreed to undertake a Books Initiative, declaring the period between February 19 and March 19 a month of reading. You can keep track of the initiative on Facebook page of LOFT Meghri. We have also joined the initiative of the Writers’ Union of Armenia and Gegharkunik Regional Library to donate books to the newly established library at Gavar Medical Center, which officially opens its doors on February 19," the Bank said in a statement.
The donated books are of different genres, from world literature and children's books to financial and professional literature, such as: “Why and How: The Money", "The Apple Logic: Isaac Newton", "The Genius Engineer: Henry Ford", "Mind Power" by John Kehoe, "Elon Musk: The Dreams Come True", "The Sacred Treasures of Artsakh" by Kim Bakshi, "Aramyants" by Karen Ohanj, "Mr. Five Per Cent" by Jonathan Conlin, "Shoe Dog: A Memoir by the Creator of NIKE" by Phil Knight, "The Personal MBA: Master the Art of Business” by Josh Kaufman, "The Greatest Salesman in the World" by Og Mandino, “SNAKE: The Snake of French Football” by Youri Djorkaeff, "Elon Musk" by Ashlee Vance, "The Hidden Side of Success" by Gor Karapetyan, and others.
This is not the first time the Bank has come up with a book initiative. In 2021, AraratBank presented books to its customers: after receiving service at the head office or the branches of the Bank, customers chose a book of their preference and left smiling. Besides, in 2023, the novel "Rojava" by Argentinian-Armenian writer Magda Tagtachian was published with the support of the Bank and was presented at Newmag Winter Fest held on February 18, 2023 in Congress Hotel.