Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   9 December 2023
Fly Arna receives its second Airbus A320 aircraft
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 23, ARMENPRESS. Fly Arna, Armenia’s national airline and a joint venture company between the Armenian National Interests Fund (ANIF) and Air Arabia Group, has received its second Airbus A320 aircraft, the company said.
This new aircraft will immediately join the fleet to serve Fly Arna’s growing network of destinations, including the newest routes connecting Yerevan with Sochi and Moscow starting from September 23, 2022.
“The arrival of our second aircraft is an encouraging and exciting news for us, which comes in line with our expansion plans. As a national airline, the comfort of our passengers is the center of our focus. We are continuously working on providing our passengers more convenient air travel options, connecting Yerevan to Moscow 14 times a week and to Sochi 3 times a week, while offering value-added products such as our inflight streaming services “SkyTime” that caters to our passengers’ taste as well as “SkyCafe” which offers Armenian products” Fly Arna’s spokesperson Gayane Antonyan said.
Fly Arna launched its operations early June 2022 and since then, the carrier launched four new routes to serve its customer base in Yerevan, with direct flight to Hurghada and Sharm el-Sheikh in Egypt as well as Sochi and Moscow in Russia.
Fly Arna is working continuously on expending its network and soon will announce the launch of new routes while providing value-driven products and affordable onboard services, starting with the Airbus A320 aircraft cabin configuration that is designed to provide a generous seat pitch that customers on-board can relax during their flight. Customers can also enjoy a wide variety of delicacies varying from light snacks to sandwiches found on-board “Sky Café” menu at affordable prices. Additionally, tuning into a variety of free entertainment through the in-flight streaming service, “SkyTime”, which offers a wide selection of movies, TV shows as well as music and audio books.
About Fly Arna
Fly Arna is Armenia’s national airline and a joint venture company between the Armenian National Interests Fund (ANIF) and Air Arabia Group. Based in Zvartnots International Airport (EVN) in Yerevan, Fly Arna follows the successful low-cost business model operated by Air Arabia Group that focuses on offering comfort, reliability, and value-for-money air travel. For further information, please visit: www.flyarna.com