Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   5 August
Armenia presents 2nd UN SDGs Voluntary National Review Report
YEREVAN, JULY 11, ARMENPRESS. Armenia presented the 2nd Voluntary National Review Report on UN Sustainable Development Goals during the online High-Level Political Forum held under the auspices of the UN Economic and Social Council on July 10, the Armenian foreign ministry told Armenpress.
This year the Forum was being held under the title “Accelerated action and transformative pathways: realizing the decade of action and delivery for sustainable development”.
Armenia’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations Mher Margaryan was chairing the part of the Forum relating to the presentation of the voluntary reports as Vice Chairman of the UN Economic and Social Council.
Armenia’s report was firstly presented via a video, showing the actions taken in the country since 2018 for the implementation of the SDGS, the achievements recorded, as well as the innovative solutions aimed at overcoming the existing challenges. It also touched upon the situation caused by the novel coronavirus in the country and the government’s measures aimed at eliminating its consequences.
Then, the presentation was followed by a Q&A session. Armenian deputy foreign minister Artak Apitonyan answered to the questions of the online Forum participants.