Nzhdeh and Baghramyan fought against Turks – Pashinyan answers questions of Russian journalists
Armenpress 20:41, 19 November, 2019
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 19, ARMENPRESS.  Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan presented the heroic path of Sparapet Garegin Nzhdeh in a meeting with Russian reporters, noting that Nzhdeh and future Marshal of the Soviet Union Hovhannes Baghramyan fought against the Turk side by side in Sardarapat battle, ARMENPRESS reports Pashinyan talked about this answering the question of a Russian journalist, who offered to set a commission to investigate the history aimed at putting end to the controversial opinions about Garegin Nzhdeh between Armenians and Russians.
“I have never encountered that issue in our relations with Russia, I have never dealt with it and have never heard about that issue from our Russian colleagues during our negotiations and conversations. Frankly speaking, I was thinking that that issue existed only in our agenda with Azerbaijan, since I first encountered with that issue in a surprising way was in Ashgabat, during the CIS summit. (The issue was raised by Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev-edit.). It’s surprising for me that the issue exists also in our agenda with Russia. The name of Garegin Nzhdeh has never been pronounced during the interactions with our Russian partners. You say let’s set a commission. It would be strange if we set a commission jointly with Russia for investigating our own history”, the PM said.
Pashinyan told the Russian reporters when and how the name of Garegin Nzhdeh became popular in the Armenian history.
“I talked a lot about that in Ashgabat. The name of Garegin Nzhdeh emerged in our history starting from the battle of Sardarapat, when as a result of that heroic fight the 1st Republic of Armenia was established in 1918. Hovhannes Baghramyan also participated in that battle. They together struggled for their motherland. Garegin Nzhdeh and Hovhannes Baghramyan, as key actors in our history, have the same origin. They struggled for Armenia, for Armenians. They spared no efforts to protect their people from Turks, who organized the Armenian Genocide”, Pashinyan said.