Surprise expected during Erebuni-Yerevan celebrations, says Mayor
Armenpress 16:00, 19 October, 2019
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 19, ARMENPRESS. The Yerevan City Hall has equally distributed the budget for the 2801st Erebuni-Yerevan celebrations between the 12 administrative districts of the capital city, Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Marutyan told reporters today.
“We keep our promise according to which we decentralize the city of Yerevan. If in the past all celebrations were taking place only in the Kentron administrative district, this year we shared the budget on equal basis between the 12 administrative districts. Concerts of same level, same quality will take place in all administrative districts starting and ending at the same time”, the Mayor said.
The Mayor also informed that a great surprise is expected, since there will be fireworks in all administrative districts at the same time. “We will try to fix the fireworks by a special device”, he said.