Armenian community of Sweden looks forward to Swedish government's position on Armenian Genocide
Armenpress 09:16, 4 February, 2016
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 4, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian community in Sweden looks forward to Swedish government's position on Armenian Genocide in 2016. Vahagn Avedian, Chairman of the Union of Armenian Associations in Sweden told in the interview with “Armenpress”. “In 2010, the Swedish Parliament recognized the Armenian Genocide and urged the Government also to express its position. The former government did nothing in that direction, but the current government said it will express its opinion during a year. We are following this process and expecting that this year the government will announce its position,” Vahagn Avedian told. According to him, work is being done on a regular basis in connection with the Armenian Genocide issue. 2015 was rather active year. Swedish media reported numerous articles and published reports on the topic of Armenian Genocide.
“We must actively work with the Swedish-Armenian Parliamentary Group. Their activity, we can say, depends on our activity, and we plan to work in this direction. I think that Artsakh issue must be put next to the issue of the Armenian Genocide. In particular, we saw that PACE discussed 2 anti-Armenian reports,” Vahagn Avedian added.
Chairman of the Union of Armenian Associations in Sweden mentioned that the issue of Syrian refugees is also important for the community. Recently, a large number of Syrian-Armenians reached Sweden. “We try to help with various matters and the problems are varied: Material, educational, documentation issues, etc,” Vahagn Avedian said mentioning that Armenian unions are dealing with the organization of works in Saturday or Sunday schools.