Protesters’ meeting with Armenia’s President would give a new quality to struggle: Sharmazanov
Armenpress 12:16, 23 June, 2015
YEREVAN, JUNE 23, ARMENPRESS. Eduard Sharmazanov – Vice President of the National Assembly – regrets that the protesters against the increase in electricity price did not agree to meet the President of the Republic of Armenia. He stressed that it would be right for the participants of the protest to select 4-5 representatives to meet the President.
As Armenpress reports, Sharmazanov noted: “The step of the President of the Republic of Armenia was a step of broad-mindedness, willingness to enter a dialogue and it is a pity that our citizens did not enter a dialogue the President that would give the struggle a new quality.”
Eduard Sharmazanov said that it was the first time that the police and citizens treat each other highly respectfully during a demonstration. Reflecting upon the actions of the police, Sharmazanov stressed that the police acted quite professionally. In response to the comment that the police used watering machines, Sharmazanov highlighted that the function of the police is to ensure the public order. Reflecting upon the cases of journalists’ arrests, Sharmazanov expressed his pain in regard to these cases. However, he stressed that many journalists had acted as journalists only for half an hour and then became protestors.
237 protesters were detained on June 23 for violating the public order. Armenpress was informed about this by the Public Relations and Information Department of the Police of the Republic of Armenia. During long negotiations, the police of the Republic of Armenia suggested the protesters leaving the protest sight in order to restore the public order. It was also announced for a few times through a loudspeaker that the President of the Republic of Armenia is eager to listen to the protesters’ demands. However, the demonstrators turned down the offer to meet with the President.
As it is mentioned in the statement provided to Armenpress by the Public Relations and Information Department of the Police of the Republic of Armenia, the organizers of the march also turned down the admonishments and requests of the police. Guided by the laws of the Republic of Armenia, the police applied to the organizers of the protest with the demand to stop the illegal march but the organizers didn’t obey. The police warned that in case of disobeying the lawful requirements of the police or counteraction, the march will no longer be considered peaceful and will be stopped. The police suggested the protestors returned to Liberty Square and continued their protest action there but this suggestion yielded no result. The police used physical force and special measures towards the violators. The police dispersed the demonstration by using water cannon, and detained a number of activists and journalists protesting against the increase in the electricity price.