Expert considers Yerevan-Van flights launch to take place in May
Armenpress 13:31, 12 March, 2014
YEREVAN, MARCH 12, ARMENPRESS: The negotiations with the Turkish authorities around the launch of the Yerevan-Van flights have been activated. The most important issue is the choice of the airplane, due to the selection of which the air flights are obvious to start in May. The Chairman of the Armenian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs Arsen Ghazaryan told Armenpress about it. “The initiative has been refreshed and agreements are being signed. The most difficult technical issue that we have is the selection of the corresponding airplane. If we solve it, the flights will be launched from May”, - said Ghazaryan, adding that by April 10-12 the issue will be clarified.
Concerning the availability of political obstacles by Turkey in flights’ issue, the Chairman of the Armenian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs stated: “At this moment there are not any. What happens next, I do not know”. The negotiations are held with the companies, who initiated the issue in 2013.