After decades Armenian prayer and Armenian church psalm was heard in the Baku St. Grigor Lusavorich Armenian Church
Armenpress 19:00, 27 April, 2010
YEREVAN, APRIL 27, ARMENPRESS: His Holiness Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II met April 26 with the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. Holy See press department told Armenpress that at the meeting president were head of the Caucasian Muslims Seikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh, Archbishop, responsible of the Etchmiadzin Foreign Relations Yeznik Petrosyan. During the meeting the participants spoke about the summit of religious leaders conducted in Baku, necessity of dialogue of religions and cultures. They also referred to the Karabakh conflict regulation process welcoming the peaceful efforts directed toward the settlement of the issue. On the same day the Armenian Catholicos visited Baku’s St. Grigor Lusavorich Church which is currently operating as book depository. His Holiness got acquainted with the condition of the church which has been damaged after the 1990 fire. The Catholicos expressed hope that with the mercy of God the church will open its doors before the believers, continuing its mission. After the decades Armenian prayer and Armenian church psalm was heard in the church. Catholicos of All Armenians returned back home and Archbishop Yeznik Petrosuan and Bishop Hovakim Manukyan remained in Baku to continue participation in the works of the Baku summit.