Putin to go to Carlsen-Anand World Cup match
Armenian President visited newly-built school in Artamet
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 1, ARMENPRESS: President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan on September 1 left for Armavir region on working visit, where he participated in the opening ceremony of newly built school in Artamet community.
Armenpress reports that at the ceremony was also present Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan. “I want to congratulate all of you on occasion of opening the school in Artamet and let all schools in the Republic be renovated” mentioned Ashotyan. He mentioned that residents of Artamet had suggested calling the school after Armenian officer Gurgen Margaryan. “This will be our answer to people who make heroes wretches and we make heroes only them who are worthy” mentioned the minister.
The President walked around the newly-built school, got acquainted with the implemented construction works and conditions of the school. The construction works began since 2007. The school has been provided with ten computers by the Ministry of Education and Science.