Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   4 March 2024
Last descendant of New Jugha's Mirmanyan family donates exclusive manuscripts to Matenadaran
Last descendant of New Jugha's Mirmanyan family donates exclusive manuscripts to
YEREVAN, APRIL 29, ARMENPRESS. Manuela Salvini De Ghirach Mirman, who is the last descendant of Mirmanyan family of New Jugha (New Julfa), donated the ancient parchment manuscript (1724) of Ghirach Mirman family to the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts, the Matenadaran, together with the family tree, reports Armenpress.
Currently Manuela Salvini De Ghirach Mirman lives in the city of Livorno of Italy.
Acting Director of Matenadaran Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan said the documents are very important not only for the study of late medieval Armenian communities, but also for the history of communities.
“This family also made greater contributions for reconstruction, renovation of Armenian churches. The family has been very rich, they had their own offices and shops in various European cities. The last descendant of the family made a decision to bring the family’s relics to a secure place and of course, she first of all thought about the Fatherland. Here the manuscripts will be well maintained, will be examined. I think here there are a lot of materials for historians to use”, Ter-Ghevondyan said who awarded Manuela Salvini De Ghirach Mirman with a Memorial Medal of Matenadaran.
Manuela Salvini De Ghirach Mirman currently carries out public activity in the Armenian community, she works on a scientific research which is focused on the Armenian community, mainly her family.
“I saw how cultural values are maintained here, and I decided that this is the best place for the manuscripts to be kept. I don’t miss any opportunity to speak about Armenians and my family members. I have already planned to return here next year”, she said.
The manuscripts are available for display.