Armenian artists” in their search of paradise”, found themselves in Italy
YEREVAN, JULY 21, ARMENPRESS: Pesaro city’s Centro arti visive Pescheria, situated in the northern part of Italy hosted Armenian modern art samples: Italians were looking forward the exhibition for a year.
Just a year ago Teny Vardanyan and Ara Alekyan exhibition followed Armenian Italian “Renco” company invitation to present Armenian modern art in Italy. As a result five Armenian artists were enabled a chance to come forth with their works,” in the city of artists’ dreams” by artists’ definition.
As coordinator of “Antikyan” exhibition, exhibition head Armine Antikyan told at the briefing with  Armenpress, the exhibition  was entitled” In search for Paradise” . “The widespread Armenians, no matter where they settled, searched and found the paradise of their soul , enriched their surroundings by sustainable values, reportedly  new masterpieces came to life as a result of intermingling of  cultural ties.
Ara Alekyan was much impressed by his first visit to Italy. The artist presented his “Fish” work, which Italians liked much.
Alekyan in general works with iron wastes, yet this does not hinder to create masterpieces. “If you are engaged in Art, you must step up efforts to present each and every waste in a way, it will be very beautiful” the artist assures.
The exhibition was devoted to the 20 anniversary of   Armenian-Italian diplomatic relations.