Turkish film director presents meeting of Enver Pasha and Johannes Lepsius in Genocide movie
YEREVAN, JULY 14, ARMENPRESS: The plan of the Armenian Genocide is a well-planned and studied fact. The Turkish film director Haci Orman told about it during the meeting with the journalists on July 14. He brought with him to Armenia his first work, the short film “Homo Politicus”, telling about the Armenian Genocide. It is included in the program of the 12th Yerevan International Film Festival Golden Apricot, devoted to the Armenian Genocide.
“I am very happy to participate in the 12th Yerevan International Film Festival Golden Apricot. This is my first movie. We presented the film project to the Armenian-Turkish cinema platform for the first time”, -said Haci Orman, Armenpress reports.
According to the Turkish film director, the film tells about the meeting of Enver Pasha and Johannes Lepsius.
For 10 years after he quit his study in the university, he served as the chairman of the executive board of BEKSAV (Science Education Aesthetic Culture Art Research Foundation) and chief editor of Sanat ve Hayat (Art and Life) Magazine, at the same time. For two times he was arrested, put in and got out of jail for the political reasons. Together with Ragip Zarakolu, he contributed in preparation of numerous books. His short film “Homo Politicus”, which is about the Armenian Genocide, is his debut as a filmmaker.