Georgian president's advisor condemned St. Etchmiadzin Church incident and considered violence unacceptable
TBILISI, JULY 29, ARMENPRESS. Prelate of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Holy Church in Georgia, Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan met with Georgian presidential advisor on ethnic minorities Sophio Shamanidi and discussed the incident that happened in the yard of St. Etchmiadzin Church in Tbilisi.
In a conversation with "Armenpress" the Head of the Press Service of the Georgian-Armenian Diocese Susanna Khachatryan said that the sides discussed both the incident in the church-yard and the problems and the issues related to the rights of national minorities in Georgia.
"The incident that took place in the yard of the church is in the center of attention of the Government of Georgia and, in this respect, it is very important that the President's advisor on ethnic minorities was the one who met with Bishop. It is very important that Sofio Shamadini officially condemned the incident and considered violence unacceptable, expressing hope that the investigation into the incident will soon end and those guilty will be punished," said Susanna Khachatryan.